Best Ethernet Fiber Media Converter for 2020 Review

Best Ethernet Fiber Media Converter for 2020 Review.

An Ethernet fiber media converter does an incredibly complicated job. They receive an electronic signal from an Ethernet connection, and then translate that electrical signal into a series of light pulses

Overview

A fiber media converter is a networking device that is used to connect two dissimilar media types. It has its beginnings in 1990s, and it has introduced more diversity in networks.

It is versatile because it can connect fiber optic systems with copper-based ones. Any media converter is made up of two transceivers.

They can send and receive data to and from each other. Each has a different connector that makes it suitable for a different medium. One media goes in, and the other goes out.

10GTEk Gigabit Ethernet Multi-Mode LC Media Converter

With no setup of any kind required, this fiber media converter is user-friendly. Users are happy about how they only need to plug into its proper slot, and they are good to go.

As a single-mode fiber, it can extend up to 80 kilometers for your convenience.

This multimode converter allows both copper and fiber mediums. It can enable a full gigabyte to pass through with ease. The FX light is on when the giver speed is at 1000Mbps, and the TX light is on when the TP speed is at 1000Mbps.

This fiber media converter comes with a two-year warranty and an extended range of operating and storage temperatures. It goes from 0°C to 60°C, and from -20°C to 70°C, respectively.

Pros

  • It is user friendly, as plug and play
  •  full GB transfer via fiber
  • It is inexpensive

Cons

  • It burns down more quickly than more expensive models

StarTech Multimode (MM) LC Media Converter

This LC fiber media converter has a Gigabit fiber, which has a maximum data transfer rate of 1000Mbps when in its full-duplex mode.

It converts copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit Fiber because of its multimode SFP. The SFP transceiver, however, can be removed.

So you can opt to change it if you like. This type of flexibility will help you put together something that you actually need.

You may consider this fiber media converter if you need to connect workstations to switches over long distances. It provides a cost-effective solution even for the shorter-range connections.

Because of its durable metal case, this Startech.com fiber media converter can create high-performance for a more extended period. The purchase of it comes with 2-warranty and technical support.

Pros

  • It has a durable metal case
  • user-friendly
  • It can transfer 1 GB via fiber wire in multimode

Cons

  • It does not have a chassis, but a similar model has the option to include one

TP-Link Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter

The MC220L is used to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media and vice versa.

This converter can be used on multimode or single-mode fiber cable.

It makes use of an SC/LC-type connector. You may also use it without a chassis, thus being a standalone device.

On the other hand, you may use it with TP-LINK’s 19” system chassis. It can reach up to 0.55 kilometers at multimode fiber and 10 kilometers at a single-mode.

Pros

  • very cheap
  • Can work as a standalone device (without a chassis)
  • It has an extended reach at multimode fiber

Cons

  • It does not work at full speed

1.25G 10GTEK Media Converter

Another 10Gtek offering, the A7S2 series media converter, may be used to expand Gigabit ethernet networks in place. It can easily be implemented and expanded.

It is transparent so that the system can perform as it always had before the implementation. This model can work with both copper and fiber mediums.

Pros

  • enables easy installation
  • It has lightning protection
  • It has a certified power adapter

Cons

  • It does not support VLAN division

The above options combine reasonable prices, ease of use, multimode, speed in transmitting significant data, length of coverage, and flexibility in mediums.

How To Pick The Best Fiber Media Converter

While we have a list of the best fiber media converters being sold at Amazon, how do we pick the best converters? Here are some of the considerations that you have to make before you make the final purchase:

By their available functions

Plug and play converters are also called unmanaged media converters.

There is nothing to manage, really, because installation is a breeze even for the newest users.

Such a model can allow simple communications only. You don’t need to monitor the functions.

With managed converters, network administrators can control bandwidth, data, and traffic. They are more expensive, but they are also more reliable and more secure. You do have to know more about fiber media converters.

Non-PoE vs. PoE

The first Power-over-Ethernet. PoE ethernets are cost-effective and reliable. They can use the same copper cable to provide power and let the data pass through.

On the other hand media converter provides only network connectivity. It does not supply DC power. It is most suitable for networks with a lot of non-powered devices, such as laptops and personal computers.

Stand-alone vs. Chassis-Based

The standalone media converter is cost-efficient while also saving space. So, if you are going to use one at home, this may be a good option.

However, if you need to work on an extensive network, you need management to house a least a dozen converters. So, you will need chassis-based ones.

Commercial vs. Industrial

If you need a media converter to use at home, then you need a commercial one, which has a typical range of Ethernet Fiber operating temperatures.

On the other hand, industrial media converters can withstand harsh and extreme environments.

Length

You may want to check the measurements of the connectors to see if they will comfortably and conveniently help you set up your devices.

Durability

Read about reviews on the model’s durability, especially if you are planning to invest in something more expensive. You don’t want your money to go to waste.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *